GetfullappsGetfullapps
Language
EnglishBahasa IndonesiaTürkçePolskiไทยTiếng Việt
Khan Academy

Khan Academy

by Khan Academy

4.1

Safety
100% Safe
Category
Education
Ratings
4.1
Price
Free
Download
10.00M

This app is secure, reliable, free to install, and offers fast downloads without any risks or malware.

Screenshots

Khan Academy
Khan Academy
Khan Academy
Khan Academy
Khan Academy
Khan Academy
Khan Academy
Khan Academy

Analysis by Getfullapps

I approached Khan Academy as the kind of learning app I could open without a fixed plan, choose one topic, and still finish a useful session. That first impression matters because many education apps make the starting point feel like a commitment to a full course. Here, the experience is more flexible: I can move between subjects, return to a skill that needs work, or use a short study window to review something I have forgotten. The app is free, belongs to the Education category, and is developed by Khan Academy.

Its central promise is broad rather than narrow. I would not install it only for mathematics, even though math is one of the areas where its guided explanations and practice structure feel especially useful. It can also suit learners exploring science, computing, economics, history, and other academic subjects. The important distinction is that it feels like a learning library with guided paths, not simply a collection of disconnected videos.

The best way to judge Khan Academy is by the first small win: can I choose a suitable level, understand one explanation, attempt a question, and know what to do next? In my experience, that is where the app earns its place. It does not replace every classroom, tutor, or specialist course, but it can make the gap between “I do not understand this” and “I can try one problem” much smaller.

What to expect when you open the learning library

The app is not built around entertainment-first lessons or a single narrow exam. Instead, it gives me access to structured educational material that I can approach at different levels. That makes it useful for a student following schoolwork, an adult refreshing older knowledge, or a curious learner who wants an explanation before deciding whether to study a subject more deeply.

The strongest part of the experience is the relationship between explanation and practice. Watching or reading an explanation can create the feeling that a topic makes sense, but answering a question reveals whether I can actually use it. Khan Academy encourages that transition. I can study a concept, attempt related exercises, notice where I make mistakes, and return to the explanation with a more precise question in mind.

That loop is more valuable than simply collecting completed lessons. I found it particularly helpful when I resisted the temptation to rush through familiar material. A quick review can expose a small gap that later causes trouble, especially in mathematics, where one missing foundation can make several later topics seem confusing.

The app’s broad subject range is also a practical advantage. A learner might use it for algebra one day and biology the next, while a parent or teacher can point someone toward a specific area without requiring a separate app for every subject. At the same time, that breadth can feel overwhelming at first. A large library gives me choice, but choice without a starting point can become procrastination.

Articles to Explore Next

For that reason, I would begin with one concrete goal rather than browsing everything. “Review fractions before tomorrow’s homework” is better than “learn math.” “Understand the basics of photosynthesis” is better than opening several unrelated science topics. The app becomes easier to use when I treat it as a route toward a question, not as a catalogue I must explore completely.

The public response suggests that many people find value in this approach. Khan Academy has an average rating of 4.1 from around 173 thousand ratings, with more than 9 million installs. Those figures do not guarantee that every learner will enjoy the format, but they do reflect a substantial audience using it for independent study.

Who will get the most from it

I think it is a strong match for learners who want explanations they can revisit without feeling embarrassed about asking a basic question. It also works well for people who need a second explanation after class, students preparing for a test, and adults returning to subjects they have not touched in years.

It is especially useful when the problem is not a lack of effort but a lack of a clear sequence. Instead of searching the wider internet for a random tutorial, I can start with a topic, follow connected material, and use practice to check whether I am ready to move on. That structure reduces the time spent guessing which explanation is appropriate.

I would be more cautious about recommending it as the only resource for someone who needs intensive personal feedback. The app can guide practice, but it cannot observe the full context of a learner’s confusion in the way a good teacher can. If I repeatedly make the same mistake and cannot explain why, a human conversation may be more efficient than replaying another lesson.

It is also not my first choice for advanced, highly specialized training. Someone seeking professional software instruction, laboratory experience, formal language immersion, or a narrowly defined certification path may need a dedicated course with projects, instructor feedback, and a more specialized syllabus. Khan Academy is at its best as a foundation, refresher, or companion.

Setting it up without losing momentum

After installing it, I would avoid spending the entire first session customizing a study system. The useful setup is simple: decide what I want to learn, choose a subject or course that matches that goal, and begin with a level that feels slightly challenging rather than impossibly difficult.

The app is free, which removes an important barrier for someone who wants to test the method before committing money. It is marked for Teen users, so families should still consider whether the content and independent-study style suit a younger learner. The current version is 8.5.1 and it requires at least iOS or Android 9, depending on the device platform.

Those technical details are worth checking before installation on an older phone or tablet. A compatible device is only the first step, though. The more important setup decision is choosing a realistic session length. I prefer starting with one topic and one exercise set rather than promising myself an ambitious daily routine that becomes difficult to maintain.

If I am using the app alongside school, I would keep the exact wording of the assignment nearby. Course names can sound similar, and a broad topic such as equations may include several levels. Matching the app’s lesson to the actual question prevents a common beginner mistake: studying something related but not quite relevant.

Reaching the first meaningful success

My recommended first session would look like this. I would choose one familiar subject, open a lesson that addresses a specific gap, and watch or read actively rather than letting the explanation play in the background. I would pause when a new term appears and try to predict the next step before continuing.

Then I would attempt the first practice question without immediately looking for help. Even an incorrect answer is useful if I inspect what went wrong. Did I misunderstand the question, forget a rule, make an arithmetic slip, or choose the wrong operation? Naming the error turns practice into diagnosis.

A concrete everyday example would be a student who has homework involving linear equations but keeps moving numbers across the equals sign incorrectly. Instead of searching for a general “math help” video, the student can use Khan Academy to review the relevant concept, work through a few related questions, and then return to the homework with a narrower problem to solve. The meaningful success is not finishing an entire course; it is correctly handling one question that previously caused hesitation.

I also recommend stopping after a successful explanation rather than continuing until attention disappears. Ending with a clear result makes it easier to return later. If I finish a session knowing which skill improved and which point remains uncertain, the next session has a natural starting place.

One less obvious advantage is that mistakes can help me choose the next lesson. Many learners select content based on what they think they should know. Practice gives a more honest signal. If I can explain a concept but cannot apply it, I should spend more time on exercises. If the exercises feel easy but a later topic is confusing, I may need to review a prerequisite instead of repeating the same lesson.

Where beginners commonly get confused

The first confusion is often the difference between understanding an explanation and mastering a skill. Khan Academy can make a lesson feel clear because the presenter controls the pace and examples. Practice removes that support. I would not treat a completed video as proof that I am ready to move on; I would use the questions to verify it.

A second issue is choosing the wrong level. Starting too low can feel reassuring but waste time, while starting too high can make the app appear harder than it is. When I am unsure, I would try a small amount of practice and use the result as feedback. The goal is not to protect a perfect progress record. The goal is to find the point where mistakes are understandable and correctable.

Another source of friction is the temptation to jump between subjects because the catalogue is broad. That freedom is useful for curiosity, but it can weaken progress when I am trying to build a sequence. For a focused goal, I would keep one main course or skill in view and treat unrelated topics as optional breaks.

Some learners may also expect every lesson to resemble a live class. It does not. The app offers a self-directed experience, so I must create the discipline that a classroom timetable normally provides. Setting a small appointment with myself, keeping distractions away, and writing down one question can make the difference between genuine study and passive scrolling.

Finally, I would not assume that a wrong answer means I need to restart everything. Sometimes the issue is a single sign, unit, definition, or reading error. Reviewing the worked explanation and trying a similar question can be more productive than abandoning the entire topic. If the same misunderstanding continues, that is the point at which I would seek a teacher, textbook, or a second explanation.

How it compares with familiar alternatives

Compared with searching for individual educational videos, Khan Academy feels more coherent. Search results can be excellent, but they can also vary in quality, skip prerequisites, or use terminology that does not match the learner’s level. The app’s structured approach gives me a better chance of staying on a sensible path.

Compared with flashcard apps, it offers more explanation and guided problem solving. Flashcards are often better for memorizing vocabulary, formulas, or short facts through repeated recall. I would use flashcards as a companion when memory is the main challenge, but I would choose Khan Academy when I need to understand how ideas connect or how to solve a problem.

Compared with paid tutoring platforms, the free access is a major advantage, especially for a learner who needs occasional help rather than weekly instruction. Tutoring remains better when motivation, accountability, or personalized diagnosis is the main obstacle. A tutor can notice hesitation, change the explanation immediately, and adapt examples to a student’s exact background.

Compared with a traditional textbook, the app is easier to approach in short sessions and can make practice feel more interactive. A textbook may still be better for dense reference material, extended reading, or keeping a stable offline study record. I would not discard books; I would use the app to clarify a concept and the book to deepen or organize it.

The practical trade-off is flexibility versus external structure. Khan Academy gives me room to choose my pace and revisit material, but it does not automatically create the urgency of a teacher, deadline, or study group. That makes it liberating for self-motivated learners and less effective for someone who only studies when another person is actively supervising.

Small habits that make the app more effective

My first tip is to keep a short error log. After a practice question, I would write a few words such as “forgot to distribute the negative sign” or “confused speed with distance.” This prevents vague review and helps me return to the exact weakness instead of repeating a whole unit.

My second tip is to use the app before asking the internet for a solution. When I already have a specific lesson and practice attempt, outside help becomes easier to evaluate. I can compare the explanation with my mistake rather than collecting several unrelated answers.

My third tip is to separate learning from proof. Completing a sequence can feel satisfying, but the real test is whether I can solve a fresh problem without copying the example. I would occasionally close the lesson, explain the idea in my own words, and try one question from memory.

A fourth useful workflow is to pair the app with real work. For school, I would identify the exact homework question first, review only the prerequisite that blocks me, and then return to the assignment. For adult learning, I might connect a lesson to budgeting, interpreting a chart, or understanding a science article. The connection makes abstract knowledge easier to remember.

I would also keep expectations realistic about progress. A short, focused session that corrects one misunderstanding is more valuable than a long session spent clicking through material. If the app becomes a source of guilt, I would reduce the target and protect consistency rather than abandoning it after an overambitious start.

My recommendation after using it

Khan Academy is a thoughtful choice for anyone who wants a free, flexible way to rebuild academic foundations or explore subjects with more structure than random online searching. I like that it supports the full movement from explanation to practice, because that is where many learning tools fall short. The broad library also means I can keep one app available for several kinds of study.

I would recommend it to a first-time user with one warning: do not measure success by how much content you open. Choose one question, work through one relevant lesson, complete enough practice to expose your weak point, and write down what you learned. That path makes the app feel manageable from the first session.

It is not the right replacement for a teacher when I need personal diagnosis, immediate conversation, or accountability. It is also not a complete solution for specialized professional training that depends on projects or hands-on experience. But for review, foundations, homework support, and independent curiosity, those limits do not erase its value.

With a 4.1 average and a large established user base, the app has clearly become a familiar education tool rather than a niche experiment. I would install it when I need a calm second chance with a difficult subject, especially when paid resources are not practical. My final advice is to start narrowly, practice actively, and let mistakes choose the next step. That is when this free learning app becomes genuinely useful rather than merely impressive in scope.

Pros

  • Free access to high-quality lessons across many academic subjects.
  • Practice exercises adapt to your progress and provide instant feedback.
  • Short videos and clear explanations make difficult topics easier to understand.
  • Progress tracking helps learners set goals and monitor their improvement.
  • Useful for independent study, homework support, and exam preparation.

Cons

  • Some advanced topics have limited depth compared with specialized courses.
  • The large amount of content can feel overwhelming for new users.
  • Requires consistent self-motivation without live teacher supervision.
  • Certain lessons may be less engaging for learners who prefer interaction.
  • Offline access is limited for some content and may require prior downloads.

FAQs for Khan Academy

What is Khan Academy, and what can I learn with it?

Khan Academy is a free educational app offering lessons, practice exercises, quizzes, and progress tracking across subjects such as mathematics, science, economics, grammar, history, and computer programming. Its courses are generally organized from foundational concepts to more advanced topics, making the app useful for school students, independent learners, and anyone who wants to review a subject at their own pace.

Is Khan Academy completely free to use?

Yes, Khan Academy’s main learning content is available free of charge, without requiring a paid subscription to access the core lessons and practice activities. The platform is supported by donations rather than traditional advertising. However, users may need an internet connection for some features, and mobile data charges could apply depending on their carrier. Availability of specific content can also vary by subject and region.

Does Khan Academy work offline on Android or iOS devices?

Khan Academy is primarily designed for online learning, so an internet connection is normally required to stream videos, load exercises, synchronize progress, and access the full course catalog. Some lessons or videos may offer limited offline options depending on the app version and device, but users should not assume that every activity will work without connectivity. Downloading lessons in advance, when available, is recommended for travel or unreliable internet.

Is Khan Academy suitable for children and younger students?

Khan Academy can be suitable for children and teenagers, particularly those studying mathematics, science, reading, and other school-related subjects. Parents should still review the available courses and supervise account settings, because the app includes a broad range of educational material for different ages and abilities. Younger children may benefit from guidance when navigating lessons, interpreting progress reports, and choosing an appropriate learning path.

Does Khan Academy provide certificates or replace a school course?

Khan Academy is an excellent supplementary learning tool, but it generally does not replace an accredited school, college, tutor, or formal qualification program. Completing lessons and mastering skills can demonstrate personal progress, yet users should not expect every course to provide an officially recognized certificate or academic credit. It is best used for practice, revision, filling knowledge gaps, and building confidence alongside a formal education plan.

Khan Academy

Khan Academy

Education

Download fromGoogle Play

This site provides independent information about third-party apps and is not affiliated with, or the owner, developer, or distributor of, any app featured here. App names, logos, and trademarks belong to their respective owners. Developer details are provided for reference; please contact the developer directly via androidfeedback@khanacademy.org, visit https://khanacademy.org, or review their https://khanacademy.org/about/privacy-policy.

Other Downloads People Love

Picks From the Same Category